Fiber / Fiber Cable

Intellinet 750899 Fiber Optic Patch Cable Duplex Multimode 5.0m (14.0ft.) - Violet




Part: 750899

Sku: fly9801


Intellinet Network Solutions

Availability: 10 or less available
Usually Ships Same Business Day


Sales price: $19.99





Know-How Ask Our Experts

Looking for Reseller pricing, call our sales team

(866) 503-8509








Information carried in the form of light provides a vast array of features and benefits. Superior Transmission DistanceIt is not unusual for optical systems to go over 100 kilometers (km), or about 62 miles. Enhanced SecurityIt is impossible to remotely detect a signal being transmitted within a fiber cable. The only way to do so is by actually accessing the optical fiber itself. This makes fiber extremely attractive to governmental bodies, banks and other businesses with major security concerns.No Metallic ComponentsFiber optic cable can be installed in areas with electromagnetic interference (EMI). This includes areas around utility lines, power-carrying lines and railroad tracks. Fiber is also ideal for areas of high lightning-strike incidence.

Features

  • Compatible with multimode fiber applications
  • High bandwidth supporting longer distances
  • Cost-effective solution
  • Perfect for use in Gigabit Ethernet applications
  • LSZH
  • Lifetime Warranty

Diameters:

  • Core: 50 µm
  • Cladding: 125 µm

Fiber type:

  • Multimode

Connectors:

  • LC to LC

Duplex

Jacket material:

  • LSZH

Jacket OD:

  • 3.0 mm

Jacket color:

  • Violet

Physical Specifications

  • Weight: 0.15 lb
  • Dimensions: 16.4 ft

Flytec Computers Customer Reviews