Fiber / Media Converters

Intellinet Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Media Converter




Part: 507349

Sku: fly9734


Intellinet Network Solutions

Availability: 20 or less available
Usually Ships Same Business Day


Sales price: $127.95





Know-How Ask Our Experts

Looking for Reseller pricing, call our sales team

(866) 503-8509








The Intellinet Network Solutions Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Media Converter was specifically designed to offer the network designer a device for migration from copper-based Ethernet to Fiber Ethernet. Now migration or expansion of existing networks can be achieved with minimum cost and complexity.

  • Expands the Size of an Existing Network

Provides fiber connectivity to Ethernet segments, allowing for even further networking expansion between extended workgroups. Also provides building-to-building connectivity without the need for the cost and disruption associated with the installation of additional routers.

  • Enhances the Distance between Networking Devices

Connecting the converter to fiber segments can further extend distances between networking nodes. This can be achieved by direct connection between the converter and a fiber-based node or networking device.

  • Cabling Flexibility

Network managers can install fiber cabling anywhere within a network without changing the arrangement of copper-based Ethernet. The compact size of the converter allows it to be easily deployed in any narrow desktop location, and up to 14 media converters can be simultaneously installed into a 19" rack-mountable chassis (model 507356).

Features

  • Fiber SC single-mode port connects over distances of up to 20 km (12.4 miles)
  • Data transfer rate: 10/100/1000 Mbps
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps auto-sensing Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 port with Auto MDI/MDI-X support
  • RJ45 port with Auto MDI/MDI-X support and auto-negotiation
  • 1000Base-LX single-mode Fiber SC duplex port
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Status LEDs for power and Link/TX for both ports
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 9 kBytes
  • External power adapter, 5 VDC
  • Functions as a stand-alone converter or can be used with the 14-slot media converter chassis, model 507356
  • Three-Year Warranty

Standards

  • IEEE 802.3 (Twisted Pair Ethernet)
  • IEEE 802.3ab (Twisted Pair Gigabit Ethernet)
  • IEEE 802.3u (Twisted Pair / Fiber Optic Fast Ethernet)
  • IEEE 802.3z (Fiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet)

General

  • Media support:
    • 1000Base-T Cat5 or higher UTP/STP RJ45, EIA/TIA 568
    • 1000Base-LX single-mode 8.3/125 µm or 8.7/125 µm or 8/125 µm or 10/125 µm
  • Connectors:
    • RJ45 port, 1000Base-T
    • Fiber SC duplex port, 1000Base-LX
  • Distances:
    • 20 km / 12.4 mi. (fiber cable)
    • 100 m / 300 ft. (RJ45 cable)
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Power output: -8 to -3 dBm
  • RX sensitivity: ≤-22 dBm
  • Signal loss: 0.3 dB/km
  • MTBF > 100,000 hours
  • Certifications: FCC Class B, CE

LEDs

  • Power
  • Link/Activity
  • Full-Duplex/Collision
  • 1000 Mbps link speed indicator for RJ45 port
  • Link indicator for fiber port

Power

  • External power adapter, 5 VDC, 1.2 A
  • Power consumption: 5 watts (maximum)

Environmental

  • Metal housing
  • Dimensions: 105 (L) x 70 (W) x 26 (H) mm (4.1 x 2.8 x 1.0 in.)
  • Weight: 0.18 kg (0.4 lbs.)
  • Operating temperature: 0 – 50°C (32 – 122°F)
  • Operating humidity: 10 – 90% RH, non-condensing
  • Storage temperature: -45 – 70°C (-49 – 158°F)

Package Contents

  • Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Media Converter
  • External power adapter
  • Instructions

Flytec Computers Customer Reviews