Fiber / EPON/GPON OLT

C-Data FD1616S-B0 Rack Mounted GPON OLT




Part: FD1616S-B0

Sku: fly9742


C-Data Technology

Availability: 10 or less available
Usually Ships Same Business Day


Sales price: $2,200.00





Know-How Ask Our Experts

Looking for Reseller pricing, call our sales team

(866) 503-8509







GPON OLT FD1616S-B0 completely meets the relative standard of ITU G.984.x and FSAN, with a 1U rack-mounted device with1 USB interface, 4 uplink GE ports, 4 uplinks SFP ports, 2 10-gigabit uplink ports, and 16 GPON ports. Each GPON port supports the splitting ratio of 1:128 and provides downstream bandwidth of 2.5Gbps and upstream bandwidth of 1.25Gbps. The system is supportive of the accessing of 2048 GPON terminals.

This product has a high performance, and compact size is convenient and flexible to use and is easy to deploy, which meets the compact server room’s requirements in device performance and size. Moreover, the product has a good promotion of network performance that improves reliability and reduces power consumption. C-Data GPON OLT FD1608S-B0 applies to the three-in-one broadcast television network, FTTP (Fiber to the Premise), video monitoring network, enterprise LAN (Local Area Network), internet of things, and other network applications with a very high price/performance ratio.

 Features

  • Meet the relative standard of ITU-T G.984/G.988 and GPON in the Chinese Communication Industry
  • Supportive of OMCI remote management for ONT/ONU, compatible with ITU-T G.984.4/G.988 OMCI Protocol
  • 1U height 16PON OLT product in the compact design of Pizza-box
  • A complete PON protection switching function
  • Layer 2 switching function

OLT equips with compelling layer 2 full wire-speed switching. It supports the layer 2 protocol out and varieties of layer 2 functions such as TRUNK, VLAN, rate limit, port isolate, queue technology, flow control technology, ACL, and so on, which provides a technical guarantee for the development of multi-service integrated.

  • QOS Guarantee

GPON products maintain a fully-improved DBA with excellent QOS service capabilities. DBA meets different QOS requirements from different service flows in latency, jitter, and packet loss rate.

  • Easy-to-Use management system

Supportive of CLI, WEB, SNMP, TELNET, SSH, and meets OMCI standard. Through OMCI channel protocol, service management can be realized, including the ONT function parameter set, T-CONT business lines and amount, QOS parameters, configuration information request, performance statistics, auto-reporting of running events in the system, configuration for ONT from OLT, and fault diagnosis and management of performance and safety.


Management Rack

  • Type    
    • 1U 19-inch standard box

Uplink Port    

  • COMBO port    
    • 4 10/100/1000M auto-negotiation Ethernet ports
    • 4 SFP interfaces
  • 10-Gigabit    
    • 2 SFP+ interfaces

PON Port    

  • Quantity    
    • 16
  • Physical interface    
    • SFP slot
  • Interface type    
    • ITU-TG.984.2 Class B+/Class C+
  • Max splitting ratio
    • 1:128

Management Port    

  • 1  100/1000BASE-Tx out-band Ethernet port
  • 1  CONSOLE local management port

USB Port    

  • 1 USB interface (It’s used to backup configuration, upgrade program, and record log information)

PON Port attribute    

  • Transmission distance    
    • 20KM
  • Port rate    
    • Downstream: 2.5Gbps      Upstream: 1.25Gbps
  • Wavelength    
    • Forwarding: 1490nm       Receiving: 1310nm
  • Interface type    
    • SC/UPC
  • Fiber type    
    • 9/125μm SMF (Single Mode Fiber)

 

** Product Datasheet **


Flytec Computers Customer Reviews