Electronics / Portable Eletronic Devices

Intellinet 516792 Fiber Optic Patch Cable, Duplex, Single-Mode, LC/LC, 9/125 µm, OS2, 5.0 m (14.0 ft.), Yellow




Part: 516792

Sku: fly9300


Intellinet Network Solutions

Availability: 10 or less available
Usually Ships Same Business Day


Sales price: $9.99





Know-How Ask Our Experts

Looking for Reseller pricing, call our sales team

(866) 503-8509







Information carried in the form of light provides a vast array of features and benefits. Superior Transmission DistanceIt is not unusual for optical systems to go over 100 kilometers (km), or about 62 miles. Enhanced SecurityIt is impossible to remotely detect a signal being transmitted within a fiber cable. The only way to do so is by actually accessing the optical fiber itself. This makes fiber extremely attractive to governmental bodies, banks and other businesses with major security concerns.No Metallic ComponentsFiber optic cable can be installed in areas with electromagnetic interference (EMI). This includes areas around utility lines, power-carrying lines and railroad tracks. Fiber is also ideal for areas of high lightning-strike incidence.

  • Compatible with single-mode fiber applications
  • High bandwidth supporting long distances
  • Low signal loss and high data rate
  • Perfect for use in 10G Ethernet applications and beyond
  • Lifetime Warranty

  • Diameters:
    - Core: 9 µm
    - Cladding: 125 µm
  • Fiber type: single-mode
  • Connectors: LC to LC
  • Duplex
  • Jacket material: LSZH
  • Jacket OD: 3.0 mm
  • Jacket color: yellow

Flytec Computers Customer Reviews