Fiber / SFP Adapters

Cisco MFEFX1, SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module, 100Base-FX, LC multi-mode, up to 1.2 miles, 1310 nm


Part: MFEFX1




Cisco

Availability: Not Available
Currently Unavailable




Questions? Ask our experts:
(866) 503-8509

MSRP:$89.99


Your price: $56.29









  • Cisco MFE and MGE Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are easy-to-install modules that provide a simple way to add fiber connectivity or to add an extra Gigabit Ethernet port to your Cisco small business or Cisco small business pro series switches. 
  • The Cisco MFE and MGE transceivers provide fast and reliable connectivity between switches that are located on different floors, in separate buildings, or on a small campus network needing connectivity between sites. 
  • These transceivers can support both Fast and Gigabit Ethernet applications.
  • Adds fiber-optic connectivity to Cisco small business and Cisco small business pro series switches 
  • High-performance link for connecting networks within a building or small campus area 
  • Easy removal with an integrated spring latch 
  • Hot swappable to maintain network availability 

  • Device Type: Sfp (Mini-Gbic) Transceiver Module
  • Form Factor: Plug-In Module
  • Connectivity Technology: Wired
  • Cabling Type: 100base-Fx
  • Data Link Protocol: Fast Ethernet
  • Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
  • Optical Wave Length: 1310 Nm
  • Max Transfer Distance: 1.2 Miles
  • Interfaces: 1 X Ethernet 100base-Fx - Lc Multi-Mode X 2
  • Compatible Slots: 1 X Sfp (Mini-Gbic)
  • Compliant Standards: Fcc Class B Certified, Ul, Cul, Ices-003, Cb, Fcc Part 15
  • Width: 0.4 In
  • Depth: 2.2 In
  • Height: 0.5 In
  • Weight: 0.6 Oz
  • Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature: 158 °F
  • Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 85%

Flytec Computers Customer Reviews